Privacy

 

We at Science Gallery at Trinity College Dublin respect your right to privacy. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Please find below our privacy policy as which applies to us as a member of the Global Science Gallery Network.

Version 3, April 2018

This Privacy Statement together with our Terms & Conditions of use set out how Science Gallery  (“we”, “us”) gathers and uses personal data.

This Privacy Statement will help you understand whether, and how, we collect information about you when you use services we provide including our website and other services, and how we use such information. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and consult our Terms of Use for more information.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Science Gallery International.

1. Acceptance of this privacy statement

By using the services we provide, you confirm that you accept this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the services we provide. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. We will make sure any changes are made visible. If you continue to use the Website, you are indicating that you accept all changes.

Our goal is to be clear about the information that we have access to while also reassuring our users that maintaining the integrity of their personal and organisation data is of critical importance to us. As such, in the event of any ambiguity, any questions you may have about this privacy statement, or our role as service provider and administrator can be directed to support@sciencegallery.com

2. Using our platform(s)
2.1 Information we collect

When you visit and browse our website or websites we administer on behalf the Global Science Gallery Network (‘our websites’), a member of the Network, we may collect two different types of information about you:

Information You Provide to Us — To access certain services provided through our websites, and to request certain information about Science Gallery directly from us through our websites, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number. You can choose not to provide this information. However, if you do not provide this information you might not be able to gain access to our information and services.

 

Information We Collect — In operating our websites, we may collect and process data about you for the purposes of our legitimate interests in analysing the usage and reach of our websites and interest in our services and events. This includes details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may automatically collect information about you when you visit the website. For example, we may collect information about your computer for system administration, including (where available) your operating system, browser type, and your IP address. At times, we may also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which visitors browse various parts of our websites. IP addresses (additionally defined as Personal Data) may be combined with other Personal Data we hold about you. As with all Personal Data this information is subject to the safeguards outlined in section 4 below. Where your consent is required by law to set cookies, details of this will be included in the cookies policy on the relevant website.

 

2.2 Third party websites

We may, from time-to-time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third party websites may also provide links our Websites. If you visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy and cookies policies to ensure you understand, and are comfortable with, their practices concerning your personal data. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Website). Links to third party websites are provided only for your convenience, and you access them at your own risk. Please review the third party policies before you browse their websites or submit any personal data to these websites.

2.3 Sharing your information within the Science Gallery Network

Information we collect about you through your use of Science Gallery websites and other digital platforms may be shared within the Science Gallery Network for the specific purposes outlined in section 2.4 below.

The Global Science Gallery Network

“The Global Science Gallery Network”

means the collective term for the Network linking the Nodes and the Members (‘the Network’).

“Network Member Universities”

means the leading universities who have formally agreed to establish a Science Gallery including Trinity College Dublin (‘TCD’), King's College London (‘KCL’), University of Melbourne (‘UOM’), Indian Institute of Science (‘IIS’) / Srishti School of Art Design and Technology (‘Srishti’), Ca’ Foscari University of Venice (‘Ca’ Foscari’), and Michigan State University (‘MSU’).

Please note this list may be updated or amended from time to time as new Members join the Network.

“Network Nodes”

The organisations established as part of the Global Science Gallery Network in partnership with the Network Members listed above, including Science Gallery International (‘SGI’), Science Gallery Dublin (‘SGD’), Science Gallery London (‘SGL’), Science Gallery Melbourne (‘SGM’), Science Gallery Bengaluru (‘SGB’), Science Gallery Venice (‘SGV’) and Science Gallery Lab Detroit (‘SG Lab Detroit’).

Please note this list may be updated or amended from time to time as new Nodes join the Network.

2.4 How we use your information

We use information about you only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information, and any compatible purpose. Some of these are necessary in order for a member of a network to provide you with services, register you for events requested or complete a transaction with you and others are necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in analysing the usage and reach of our programmes and in the following ways:

To allow you to directly engage with programmes and activities within the Network (such as open calls, live research experiments and participative experiences)

To allow the Network to collaborate with you on current and future programmes and activities

To track and reward your engagement with Science Gallery

To help us optimise future activities and to develop new programmes through insights from this data

To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device you are using to access it

To provide you with information and services that you request from us and further information which we feel may interest you, if you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

To notify you about changes to our service

To conduct audience or marketing analysis

For administration purposes, and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent or otherwise in accordance with your preferences

2.5 Transactional communications

From time to time you may receive communications from within the Network that are transactional in nature. These communications complete a transaction or process that has been initiated by your activity.

This may include communications related to;

Your purchases online and in the gallery shop and café

Your participation in Science Gallery programmes

Your submission of ideas for inclusion in Science Gallery programmes.

From time to time this may also include requests to include your ideas and projects in new Science Gallery programmes within the Network

2.6 Marketing communications

It is the responsibility of individual Network Nodes to ensure appropriate consent for Marketing Communications has been gathered and recorded or otherwise that Marketing Communications are sent in accordance with your preferences.

You may opt-out of marketing communications at any time. This can be done by clicking the unsubscribe link that accompanies every electronic marketing communication sent by Science Gallery, or by emailing support@sciencegallery.com and requesting we remove you from our marketing lists.

3. Using other systems

We may also collect data about you now and in the future through other systems which may be linked for one singular view of your engagement with  your consent (where required) or otherwise in accordance with our legitimate interests in collating the relevant data about your engagement, such as:

Apps

Retail and ticketing platforms

Loyalty platforms

Social media platforms

4. Safeguarding your information

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. Data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure. We cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you transfer the data at your own risk.

We will ensure that data is kept securely by using the appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorised disclosure or access, and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

Many of our services are encrypted using SSL.

We review our information collection, storage and processing best practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We coordinate and collaborate to ensure international best practice approach to data protection and security is taken throughout the Global Science Gallery Network.

5. Disclosure of your information

Your personal data may be shared within the Global Science Gallery Network where necessary for the purposes set out above. In this case your personal data shall be subject to appropriate safeguards as required by EU data protection laws and further details can be obtained by contacting us by email at support@sciencegallery.com.

Additionally, we may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation; it is consistent with the purposes for which you supplied the personal data to us or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Science Gallery International, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection

We will also disclose your personal data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may provide information which does not contain personal data to third parties, and combine the information with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the activities that visitors engage in while on our website. We may provide this information to our website design, development, and hosting contractors. We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our website visitors to enable us to tailor our Website content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at support@sciencegallery.com.

6. Your rights

You have certain rights under EU data protection legislation which apply in certain circumstances and which may be subject to exemptions under applicable law. Where we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you. You have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests set out above on grounds that are particular to you and to object at all times to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (such as where you have challenged the accuracy of your data or have objected to its processing) and you may have the right to erasure of your personal data (e.g. where we have no lawful basis to continue to process your personal data). You also have the right to have any personal data you have provided to us with your consent or for transactional purposes in a structured, machine-readable format and which is processed by us by automated means transmitted to another entity. It is your responsibility to confirm that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up to date. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

7. Data Retention

Your personal data will retained for no more than 3 years after your last contact or the cessation of your involvement with the Network and any personal data arising from a transaction or contract entered into with a Network Node shall be retained for no longer than 7 years after the date of the transaction or contract in question.

8. Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Statement. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly. You have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority (or to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner if you are outside the EU) should you be dissatisfied with the outcome of any complaint.

9. Changes to our privacy statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes shall be made in accordance with data protection legislation. We will post any Privacy Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Statement changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Statement in an archive for your review.